Skip links and go to Page Content

MedWise Occupational Health and Travel Health Services

Practice Privacy Notice

Types of personal data

Personal data are any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

The types of data which we request and which are covered by the GDPR include:

  • Name
  • Residential address
  • Occupational information
  • Insurance details
  • Data concerning health
  • Medical information
  • Birth date

How we use your personal data

We hold and use your personal data where:

(a) processing is necessary for the purpose of preventative or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health of social care systems and services;

(b) processing is necessary for the purpose of carrying out obligations or rights of the data controller (Employer) or the data subject (Employee) in the field of employment law;

(c) processing data concerning health for the purpose of an insurance policy, health insurance and/or occupational pension; and/or

(d) processing is necessary for reasons of public interest in the area of public health.

We will always process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice and all applicable data protection laws.

Security and retention of your personal data

We have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect your personal data from unlawful or unauthorised destruction, loss, change, disclosure, acquisition or access. Personal data are held securely using a range of security measures.

We will retain your personal data on an ongoing basis pursuant to your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us. We may retain your personal data where we are permitted or required to do so by law.

Your rights

You have certain rights under the GDPR which include the right to access, amend, update, restrict, delete or object to the use of, your personal data; to request information about the basis on which your personal data is processed; and/or to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data (where the use of your personal data is based on your consent).

You may request a copy of any personal data that you have provided to us and request we send this data to a third party. If you would like to exercise any of your rights please contact Dr. Deirdre Gleeson, Medical Director, Medwise, Naas Town Centre, Naas, Co Kildare.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Office of the Data Protection Commissioner at any time.

Sharing your personal data

We only collect and use your personal data when requested to do so by your employer and, in the normal course, we only share any data we collect about you back to your employer. We may share your data where required or permitted by law to do so.